This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Seanchaí Editions websites collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://www.seanchaieditions.ie website ("Site"). We are committed to protecting your privacy in all aspects of our business and we hope you will take the time to read this policy. This policy explains what information we collect from you and how we use that information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will endeavor to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. You are kindly requested to check back periodically for any changes to this policy. By using the Seanchaí Editions websites and/or purchasing from us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Seanchaí Editions does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our shop online for purchasing our products). This personal data may include:
- your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
- any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

- the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
- the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
- the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
- the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Seanchaí Editions will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Seanchaí Editions never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Seanchaí Editions, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT
How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - ORDERS and PAYPAL PAYMENTS
To order from us you must set up an account. Setting up an account requires you to provide your email address and choose a password. We also ask for your name, shipping address, telephone number (your "Order Information"). This information is necessary for us to process your order, to notify you of your order status, and to fulfill orders. We do not provide any personal information such as your e-mail address or billing information to any third party. All the orders made in our website are processed by PayPal. PayPal uses a secure server and has its own Privacy Policy, whichyou may want to read here. The secure server layer (SSL) encrypts all information you input. The security of this procedure is such that Seanchaí Editions is not given access to you credit card information. We are simply instructed by PayPal that a payment has been done to us. PayPal is not permitted to use your information for any other purposes than to secure payment for your purchase from us.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS
When you click on links in our Website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of thied parties and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Seanchaí Editions will not share your information with these third parties. These third parties are encouraged by us to follow appropriate privacy standards and policies, but we are not responsible for the actions of those parties, the content of their Web sites, or any products or services they may offer.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES
The Seanchaí Editions web site uses "cookies," which are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but enable us to provide a shopping cart and to store your order information between visits. If you've set your browser to reject cookies, you can still use our site, but will not be able to purchase items. We recommend that you leave them turned on.

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT
It is our policy not to sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use the Seanchaí Editions web site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 - SOCIAL MEDIA 

Seanchaí Editions participates in social media to inform and engage with people within our County and with our National and International followers.
Seanchaí Editions uses social media to:

- Provide information about the Seanchaí Editions and our projects.
- Promote Seanchaí Editions initiatives, publications, events and other community activities.
- Inform the public about any opportunities that may be of interest to them.

Seanchaí Editions does not engage with user content that is:

Spam
Inappropriate or misleading
Malicious
Potentially defamatory or harmful to Seanchaí Editions

MODERATION
Comments or opinions expressed by followers of Seanchaí Editions on social media do not represent the views of the Seanchaí Editions. Seanchaí Editions will moderate and remove any comments which are abusive, derogatory, defamatory or malicious in nature, or that do not comply with our social media policy.

FOLLOWING AND LIKING
Being followed or liked by any of the Seanchaí Editions’s social media accounts does not imply endorsement of any kind.
Seanchaí Editions will take a discerning approach towards following and liking, and will seek only to connect to the most relevant accounts.

SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY
Seanchaí Editions does not capture or record the contact details of parties following our Facebook account. Any personal information is treated in accordance with the relevant social media policy.
Social media policies can be located as follows:

Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Google+ Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Twitter Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/en/privacy


SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about this Privacy Policy contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS
If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at on the Data Protection Commissioner  website or call the Data Protection Commissioner at 353 (0)761 104 800.

Page updated on 19 May 2018